site stats
[…] (2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (3 ... WebA mandatory consequence resulting from a DV conviction in Washington state is the loss of your right to possess a firearm. Unlike other sentencing conditions imposed by the court, the prohibition against possession of firearms has no expiration date and is permanent unless or until the individual successfully petitions the court for reinstatement of this right, …

WebNov 7, 2024 · The Mandatory Arrest Rule Comes From The Combination Of Two Washington Statutes. RCW 10.99.030 (6) (a) states “ [w]hen a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100.”. WebApr 13, 2024 · Under RCW 9A.36.041, assault in the 4th degree, the most commonly charged and least serious assault charge in Washington, ... in the 4th degree that is also considered an act of domestic violence is commonly referred to as Domestic Violence assault 4 …